WonderTech Awards

The WonderTech Summit Awards (WTS awards) are a once a year event to find, recognise and celebrate the Nordic region’s biggest tech success stories. The awards ceremony are a set of 17 awards that are given to honor professionals in the tech industry; recognising their talents and excellence in technological achievements as assessed by the judging committee. This year, it is held in Copenhagen at a specially chosen venue, to create a great tech atmosphere and to inspire the audience.

This event is attended by CEOs, entrepreneurs and business leaders in the tech industry and provides a fantastic networking opportunity for like-minded people to make contact and exchange ideas. Our aim is to inspire future leaders in the tech industry, impart knowledge and experience, and continue to promote diversity among industry influencers.

Awards ceremony venue

This year’s ceremony will take place on the 11th of May 2019, from 20:00h to 23:59h.

The venue for the event is Johan Borups Højskole, separate from the WonderTech Summit, held at HK Hovedstaden during the day. After announcing the winners of the awards, we will celebrate the nominees and winners with an after-party.

The address for the venue is:
Johan Borups Højskole
Frederiksholms Kanal 24
1220 København K

OBS: Nominations for WonderTech Awards are closed!

Categories

Recognises an up-and-coming tech professional in the last five years that has demonstrated exceptional creativity or ability within the industry; who is recognised by others as having the potential to become a future leader in their industry and presents significant evidence of a promising future.

An inspirational man or woman who has acted as a role model in a technological field over the last 24 months, is currently driving change through that role, and is encouraging the next generation of female technology leaders.

Is awarded to an individual who has made a meaningful and lasting contribution to the technological area of software development and has achieved or was a part of outstanding projects, and who has developed creative solutions to problems that were solved with code.

This category focuses on a specific diversity initiative or project that has been established to promote diversity in IT in a specific company or for the wider community. Judges will assess the impact of this project and how successful it has been based on its tangible results in closing the gender gap and promoting diversity in tech.

Recognising an inspirational organisation or person for their accomplishments as leaders in business and visionaries of technology who have made a difference in their community and have gone out of their way to support the cause of attracting more women in the tech industry over the last 24 months.

Is awarded to an individual, who is an owner or main shareholder of a tech start-up with significant growth over the last 36 months and who is ready to demonstrate a successful commercial plan in achieving their goals.

A person in a digital position within Tech industry, who has demonstrated successful results in the area of digital innovation in the last 24 months.

Awarded to honor an individual or organisations that has raised the bar and serves as an example to the industry and has also demonstrated exceptional initiative to show that women are a significant part of a tech project’s success. This could involve education, training, and various other types of campaigns.

A person that has supported a major and prosperous IT, digital transformation, or business development change project operated by technology in the last 24 months.

When an official nomination is closed, we will then announce the opening of the People’s Choice Award. Stay tuned.

An individual in the IT security sector that has demonstrated exceptional performance in progressing the industry and/or protecting the business from cyber threats.

Awarded to honor a person who has provided significant support and guidance by empowering a less experienced person to develop his/her skills in an IT or Technological field. As a result, the mentee/pupil has achieved vital knowledge growth and results in their field.

Recognises an individual who joined a current company in the last 2 years as their  first job since graduating from a university. Candidates do not have to have joined an official graduate program to be eligible and there is no age limit in this category.

An individual or organisation who has invested in female-led tech startups.

A leader of a large technology company or organisation who has demonstrated exceptional business and leadership accomplishments in the last 18 months.

This category focuses on an individual or technology company who has created or implemented exceptional innovation/inventions, client successes, and deployment in the last 24 months.

A person within IT, technology, or the business industry under the age of 35 who has had a rapid career growth and demonstrated business excellence and innovation through their use and application of  technology.

Judges

Portrait of Gergana Romanova

Gergana Romanova

Portrait of Mie Holmbo Hansen

Mie Holmbo Hansen

Niklas Hall

Sine Zambach

Sine Zambach

Nominees for 2019

Rising Star of the year

Portrait of Gina Périer

Gina Périer
(winner)

Portrait of Anne Kristine Schwartzbach

Anne Kristine Schwartzbach

Portrait of Aviaja Borup Lynggaard

Aviaja Borup Lynggaard

Portrait of Malin Frithiofsson

Malin Frithiofsson

Portrait of Lisa Bønsdorff Dalsgaard

Lisa Bønsdorff Dalsgaard

Portrait of Katja Meyer

Katja Meyer

Portrait of Nanna Ulsøe

Nanna Ulsøe

Portrait of Sophia Bergmann

Sophia Bergmann

Role Model of the Year

Portrait of Marie Lommer Bagger

Marie Bagger
(winner)

Portrait of Märtha Rehnberg

Märtha Rehnberg

Portrait of Helena Levison

Helena Levison

Portrait of Camilla Ley Valentin

Camilla Ley Valentin

Portrait of Jane Houlind Ulsøe

Jane Houlind Ulsøe

Portrait of Aviaja Borup Lynggaard

Aviaja Borup Lynggaard

Portrait of Lisa Bønsdorff Dalsgaard

Lisa Bønsdorff Dalsgaard

Developer of the year

Portrait of Eva Pardi

Eva Pardi
(winner)

Portrait of Sherry List

Sherry List

Portrait of Nynne Just Christoffersen

Nynne Just Christoffersen

Portrait of Roxana Monica Jula

Roxana Monica Jula

Diversity leader of the year

Portrait of Lynn Roseberry

Lynn Roseberry
(winner)

Portrait of Ewelina Reszke

Ewelina Reszke

Portrait of Gulnaz Khusainova

Gulnaz Khusainova

Portrait of Tine Arentsen Willumsen

Tine Arentsen Willumsen

Portrait of Dorther Toft

Dorte Toft

Women in Tech Advocate of the year

Portrait of Sherry List

Sherry List
(winner)

Portrait of Eva Fog

Eva Fog

Portrait of Elin Eriksson

Elin Eriksson

Portrait of Nynne Just Christoffersen

Nynne Just Christoffersen

Transformation leader of the year

Portrait of Marianne Dahl

Marianne Dahl
(winner)

Portrait of Marie Mathiesen

Marie Mathiesen

Portrait of Marie Ulstrup

Marie Ulstrup

Portrait of Anja Monrad

Anja Monrad

Portrait of Stine Rosenbeck Christensen

Stine Rosenbeck Christensen

Entrepreneur of the year

Portrait of Nanna Ulsøe

Nanna Ulsøe
(winner)

Portrait of Mette Lykke

Mette Lykke

Portrait of Maria Garde

Maria Garde

Portrait of Hanne Jarmer

Hanne Jarmer

Portrait of Sara Green Brodersen

Sara Green Brodersen

Portrait of Sahra-Josephine Hjorth

Sahra-Josephine Hjorth

Portrait of Aviaja Borup Lynggaard

Aviaja Borup Lynggaard

Portrait of Lisa Bønsdorff Dalsgaard

Lisa Bønsdorff Dalsgaard

Digital leader of the year

Portrait of Mette Lykke

Mette Lykke
(winner)

Portrait of Astrid Simonsen Joos

Astrid Simonsen-Joos

Portrait of Helle Næsager

Helle Næsager

Portrait of Helle Rootzen

Helle Rootzen

Portrait of Lise Andersen Alstrup

Lise Andersen-Alstrup

Portrait of Sarah Munkholm

Sarah Munkholm

Initiative of the year

Pink programming logo

Pink programming
(winner)

Logo of DigiPippi

DigiPippi Organisation

Rails girls logo

Rails Girls

Logo Rladies

Rladies Organisation

Women in tech Sweden logo

Women In Tech Sweden

Women Techmakers logo

Women Techmakers

wonderCoders logo

WonderCoders Organisation

Women in Tech Denmark logo

Women In Tech Denmark

Vertonet Society of Women in IT logo

Vertonet - Society of Women in IT

Portrait of Thyra Brusewitz

Thyra Brusewitz

Security champion of the year

Portrait of Anastasiya Kornitska

Anastasiya Kornitska
(winner)

Portrait of Iuliia Pronyk

Iuliia Pronyk

Portrait of Line Perlman

Line Vedel Perlman

Portrait of Anne Hedegaard Tvedebrink

Anne Hedegaard Tvedebrink

Portrait of Camilla Treschow Schrøder

Camilla Treschow Schrøder

Mentor of the year

Portrait of Eva Fog

Eva Fog
(winner)

Portrait of Sherry List

Sherry List

Portrait of Nynne Just Christoffersen

Nynne Just Christoffersen

Portrait of Jan Krog Henningsen

Jan Krog Henningsen

Portrait of Louise Herping

Louise Herping

Portrait of Sahra-Josephine Hjorth

Sahra-Josephine
Hjort

Investor of the yeat

Portrait of Louise Herping

Louise Herping
(winner)

Nordic Eye logo

Nordic Eye

Portrait of Kaja Kirstine H Lilleng

Kaja Kirstine H Lilleng

Logo of byfounders

By Founders

Portrait of Laila Pawlak

Laila Pawlak

Business leader of the year

Portrait of Anja Monrad

Anja Monrad
(winner)

Portrait of Marianne Dahl

Marianne Dahl

Portrait of Marie Mathiesen

Marie Mathiesen

Portrait of Camilla Ley Valentin

Camilla Ley Valentin

Portrait of Mette Lykke

Mette Lykke

Portrait of Astrid Simonsen Joos

Astrid Simonsen-Joos

Portrait of Camilla Treschow Schrøder

Camilla Treschow Schrøder

Innovator of the year

Portrait of Helene Lassen Nørlem

Helene Nørlem
(winner)

Portrait of Lizanne Svane

Lizanne Svane

Portrait of Melissa Azari

Melissa Azari

Portrait of Maja Rennig

Maja Rennig

Portrait of Alina Engel

Alina Engel

Portrait of Marie Ulstrup

Marie Ulstrup

Young leader of the year

Portrait of Lisa Bønsdorff Dalsgaard

Lisa Dalsgaard
(winner)

Portrait of Camilla Lastein

Camilla Lastein

Portrait of Suvi Kaario

Suvi Kaario

Portrait of Alina Engel

Alina Engel

Portrait of Sahra-Josephine Hjorth

Sahra-Josephine
Hjort

Portrait of Nanna Ulsøe

Nanna Ulsøe

Graduate of the year

Portrait of Yamanda Kay Boukmakh

Yamanda Boukmakh
(winner)

Portrait of Cathja Windbæk Lind

Cathja Windbæk Lind

Portrait of Kaja Andersen

Kaja Andersen

Portrait of Ann Fonseca Jørgensen

Ann Fonseca Jørgensen

Portrait of Amalie Skjold

Amalie Skjold